Switch Problems

General discussion about Winlog.
keithe
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:23 pm

Switch Problems

Postby keithe » Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:39 pm

Hi
I am using Winlog Lite to communicate with an ADAM 6051
It communicates OK using Modbus RTU TCP with an IP address of 192.168.0.81
I can read the inputs perfectly, but when it comes to setting one of the outputs ON using the Toggleswitch gadget, nothing happens.
If I set said output ON, via other means, the Toggleswitch gadget detects this and changes from OFF to ON as expected.
However, clicking on the Toggleswitch gadget has no effect.
Please help, I am tearing my hair out here.
Regards
Keith

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 322
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Switch Problems

Postby admin » Fri Sep 23, 2011 10:53 am

Hi,
is "Need apply" property set "No"?

keithe
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:23 pm

Re: Switch Problems

Postby keithe » Fri Sep 23, 2011 2:14 pm

Hi,
Thank's for replying.
I have tried setting the NEED APPLY property to both YES and to NO. it doesn't help.
Which setting is correct, I find the help is a little unclear on this

keithe
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:23 pm

Re: Switch Problems

Postby keithe » Fri Sep 23, 2011 8:10 pm

Hi
I have fixed it now.
There were multiple problems:
I had the gate configured wrongly, plus a problem with user access levels and also, "Need Apply was set to YES.
In addition, I have found, that, when using WinLog that the modbus addresses are out by one.
To control DO0 I must write to 0x16 instead of 0x17 as stated in their docs, for instance. I am thinking that it may be based at zero instead of one, as all the addresses are like this.

Thanks for your help
Keith


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests