Chart Sever

General discussion about Winlog.
jcover_ja
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:33 pm

Chart Sever

Postby jcover_ja » Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:04 pm

I'm not getting historical data for my chart when I use a remote server but I am finding the sever in the runtime.
The chart dose show current data.
I have a feeling it my fire wall. What are the network port the server operates on and server .exe name if any.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Chart Sever

Postby admin » Mon Oct 25, 2010 7:11 am

Hi, Winlog communicates over two TCP ports. For gates in real time using port 46823 TCP, for historical data uses port 46824 TCP.

jcover_ja
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: Chart Sever

Postby jcover_ja » Tue Oct 26, 2010 10:26 pm

I'm sill not getting historical data. The real time gates is fine.

I know for a fact that the gate name and NID numbers are exactly the same

The only difference is the channel configuration.

Both systems have the same channel Number but the server PC is configured for Modbus TCP
and the remote is configured to just TCP/IP client with the server IP address.

This allows me to use the exact same N-Gate text file between computers.

is this a correct setup.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Chart Sever

Postby admin » Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:14 am

Hi, maybe did not set the default server in the chart Object. Here you must enter the address of Server which is to take the data.

Image

jcover_ja
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:33 pm

Re: Chart Sever

Postby jcover_ja » Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:33 pm

I did select the default server but the I can only select the serve based on channel and not the server ip address.

Please see attached image
Attachments
chart.JPG
chart.JPG (28.88 KiB) Viewed 4137 times

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Chart Sever

Postby admin » Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:48 pm

jcover_ja wrote:I did select the default server but the I can only select the serve based on channel and not the server ip address.


Yes, I'm sorry, I meant the channel was defined Winlog "TCP/IP Client".


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest