Page 1 of 1

How to Connect S7-200 Modbus Slave via winlog pro modbus tcp

Posted: Wed May 28, 2014 10:57 am
by Tanapol_ee4
Hi,
I'm Tanapol from Logix Automation Thailand , We use winlog pro 512, our customer want to expand process to scada and now we have Twido , Siemens S7-200 , and OMRON CP1E . With Twido and OMRON can connect to scada correctly . and we have problem about S7-200 config as modbus rtu slave station 3 . we already connect s7-200 to ETH001 ( Ethernet to serial converter gateway can config as TCP Server/Client UDP Server/Client and modbus Server/Client ) we config ETH001 as TCP server and we config winlog protocal modbus rtu tcp . It can not connect , please give me suggestion about modbus rtu tcp of winlog protocal . and we wait for you feedback.

Re: How to Connect S7-200 Modbus Slave via winlog pro modbus

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 7:57 am
by admin
Dear Sir,
Make a print screen of your protocol configuration for give you some other advice.

Best Regards

Re: How to Connect S7-200 Modbus Slave via winlog pro modbus

Posted: Fri May 30, 2014 10:24 am
by Tanapol_ee4
Dear Sir,

Now we try it working correctly , In the system please see below

Scada <> Hub <> Wireless Lan <> Hub ----- Twido PLC (Modbus TCP 192.168.9.191 Port 502)
|----- Omron CP1E with CP1W-CIF41 ( Omron CS Family Fins 192.168.9.194 Port 9600)
|------ ETH001 (Modbus TCP Server 192.168.9.195 Port 503 Use Gateway Transparent ) ----Rs485---Siemens S7-200 ( Modbus RTU Slave station 3)

Scada Config : Channel 1 Modbus TCP and port 502 for Twido must Config Device 1 on Channel 1
Channel 2 Omron Fins UDP and port 9600 for CP1E and CS-family + IP + Network 0 / Node 0
Channel 3 Modbus TCP and port 503 for Siemens use gateway transparent mode + Config Device 3 on Channel 3 ( Device IP must config on No.3 and Add Device 3 of Channel 3)

It working Correctly.

Rdgs,
Tanapol
logix Automation Thai

Re: How to Connect S7-200 Modbus Slave via winlog pro modbus

Posted: Sat Feb 21, 2015 4:57 pm
by frontsidebus
Hi tanapol, excuse me to revive this post.
i have a ETH001 device too, but lost manuals and configuration software.

can you help me? what is default username//password of web interface?

best regards.