Numerical Gate Sampling Option Grey out

Discussion about Gate Builder and variables database creation.
sohwel74
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 2:45 am

Numerical Gate Sampling Option Grey out

Postby sohwel74 » Wed Dec 07, 2016 11:57 am

Hi,

I just got the Winlog Pro, was trying to create new gate.
But why in the Sampling tab, Every option are grey out?

Regards

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Numerical Gate Sampling Option Grey out

Postby admin » Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:23 pm

Dear Sir,
have you connected your licence dongle when you open Winlog Pro? Which licence do you have?

Best regards

sohwel74
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 2:45 am

Re: Numerical Gate Sampling Option Grey out

Postby sohwel74 » Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:34 pm

I don't have the dongle yet, it was deliver out today.
So it not possible to add gate without the dongle?

Regards
Soh

sohwel74
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 2:45 am

Re: Numerical Gate Sampling Option Grey out

Postby sohwel74 » Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:36 pm

I don't have the dongle yet, it was deliver out today.
So it not possible to add gate without the dongle?

Regards
Soh

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Numerical Gate Sampling Option Grey out

Postby admin » Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:38 pm

Dear Sir,
no, is not possible...

Best Regards

alex_81
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: Numerical Gate Sampling Option Grey out

Postby alex_81 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:10 pm

Hi,

I have here a licensed Winlog PRO 2.07.28
License: Runtime /X

(It was purchased from DeLorenzo and we have paid for the ability to edit this scada).

(The dongle is connected).

I have the same problem described above. I cannot change any values in the "Sampling" tab of a numerical gate.

I am using Modbus RTU and I need to add a gate and change the channel, device, address. Please help me.

Thank you,
Alex
Last edited by alex_81 on Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

alex_81
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:56 pm

Re: Numerical Gate Sampling Option Grey out

Postby alex_81 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:17 pm

Screenshot of what I need to do. I need to edit the sampling.

I appreciate your help very much.
2019-03-08 18_13_15-.png
2019-03-08 18_13_15-.png (208.18 KiB) Viewed 29 times

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 1:18 pm

Re: Numerical Gate Sampling Option Grey out

Postby admin » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:42 am

Dear Sir,
your licence "Runtime /X" is not a developer dongle. If ypu connect a developer dongle (WNET/X, WE/X, ...) the "Sampling" tab become enabled.

Best Regards


Return to “Tags - Gate Builder”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest